Recent in Technology

General knowledge 2023 arihant | current affair | Who's Who

Table of Conents :



General knowledge 2023 arihant | current affair | Who's Who



WHO'S WHO




Post Name
President Ram Nath Kovind
Vice-President M. Venkaiah Naidu
Prime Minister Narendra Modi

Cabinet Ministers


Minster Portfolio
Raj Nath Singh Defence
Amit Shah Home Affiars: Cooperation
Nitin Jairam Gadkari Road Transport and Highways
Nirmala Sitharaman Finance; Corporate Affairs
Narendra Singh Tomar Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
S. Jaishankar External Affairs
Arjun Munda Tribal Affairs
Smriti Zubin Irani Women and Child Development
Piyush Goyal Commerce and Industry; Consumer Affiars, Food and Public Distribution; Textiles
Dharmendra Pradhan Education; Skill Devlopment and Entrepreneurship
Pralhad Joshi Parliamentary Affairs; Coal; Mines
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minority Affairs
Narayan Tatu Rane Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Sarbananda Sonowal Ports, Shipping and Waterways; AYUSH
Virendra Kumar Social Justice and Empowerment
Giriraj Singh Rural Development; Panchayati RajRural Development; Panchayati Raj
Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Civil Aviation
Ramchandra Prasad Steel
Pashu Pati Kumar Paras Food Processing Industries
Kiren Rijiju Law and Justice
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Jal Shakti
Ashwini Vaishnaw Railways; Communications; Electronics and Information Technology
Raj Kumar Singh Power; New & Renewable Energy
Hardeep Singh Puri Petroleum and Natural Gas; Housing and Urban Affairs
Mansukh Mandaviya Health and Family Welfare; Chemicals and Fertilizers
Mahendra Nath Pandey Heavy Industries
Bhupender Yadav Environment, Forest and Climate Change; Labour and Employment
Parshottam Rupala Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
G. Kishan Reddy Culture; Tourism; Development of North Eastern Region
Anurag Singh Thakur Information and Broadcasting; Youth Affairs and Sports

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)


minister Portfolio
Rao Inderjit Singh Statistics and Programme Implementation (I/C); Planning (I/C)); and Corporate Affairs
Jitendra Singh Science and Technology (I/C); Earth Sciences (I/C); Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; - Department of Space
Shripad Yesso Naik Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Tourism
Faggansingh Kulaste Steel; Rural Development
Prahalad Singh Patel Jal Shakti; Food Processing Industries
Ashwini Kumar Choubey Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Arjun Ram Meghwal Parliamentary Affairs; Culture
VK Singh Road Transport and Highways; Civil Aviation
Krishna Pal Power; Heavy Industries
Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Railways; Coal; Mines
Ramdas Athawale Social Justice and Empowerment
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; Rural Development
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Nityanand Rai Home Affairs
Pankaj Chowdhary Finance
Anupriya Singh Patel Commerce and Industry
SP Singh Baghel Law and Justice
V. Muraleedharan External Affairs; Parliamentary Affairs
Rajeev Chandrasekhar Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; Electronics and Information Technology
Shobha Karandlaje Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Darshana Vikram Jardosh Textiles; Railways
Meenakashi Lekhi External Affairs; Culture
Som Parkash Commerce and Industry
Renuka Singh Saruta Tribal Affairs
Rameswar Teli Labour and Employment; Petroleum and Natural Gas
Kailash Choudhary Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Annpurna Devi Education
A. Narayanaswamy Social Justice and Empowerment
Kaushal Kishore Housing and Urban Affairs
Ajay Bhatt Defence; Tourism
BL Verma Development of North Eastern Region; Cooperation
Ajay Kumar Home Affairs
Devusinh Chauhan Communications
Bhagwanth Khuba New and Renewable Energy; Chemicals and Fertilizers
Kapil Moreshwar Patil Panchayati Raj
Sushri Pratima Bhoumik Social Justice and Empowerment
Subhas Sarkar Education
Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad Finance
Rajkumar Ranjan Singh External Affairs; Education
Bharati Pravin Pawar Health and Family Welfare
Bishweswar Tudu Tribal Affairs; Jal Shakti
Shantanu Thakur Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Munjapara Mahendrabhai Women and Child Development; AYUSH
John Barla Minority Affairs
L. Murugan Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; Information and Broadcasting
Nisith Pramanik Home Affairs; Youth Affairs and Sports


Ministers of  State

State Governor Chief Minister
Andhra Pradesh Biswabhusan Harichandan YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
Arunachal Pradesh BD Mishra Pema Khandu
Assam Jagdish Mukhi Himanta Biswa Sarma
Bihar Phagu Chauhan Nitish Kumar
Chhattisgarh Anusuiya Uikey Bhupesh Baghel
Goa PS Sreedharan Pillai Pramod Sawant
Gujarat Acharya Dev Vrat Bhupendra Patel
Haryana Bandaru Dattatraya Manohar Lal Khattar
Jharkhand Ramesh Bais Hemant Soren
Karnataka Thaawarchand Gehlot Basavaraj S. Bommai
Himachal Pradesh Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar Jai Ram Thakur
Kerala Arif Mohammed Khan P. Vijayan
Madhya Pradesh Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel Shivraj Singh Chauhan
Maharashtra Bhagat Singh Koshyari Uddhav Thackerey
Manipur La. Ganesan N. Biren Singh
Mizoram Hari Babu Kambhampati Zoramthanga
Odisha Ganeshi Lal Naveen Patnaik
Nagaland Jagdish Mukhi Nephiu Rio
Punjab Banwarilal Purohit Charanjit Sigh Channi
Rajasthan Kalaraj Mishra Ashok Gehlot
sikkim Ganga Prasad Prem Singh Tamang
Tamil Nadu RN Ravi MK Stalin
Tripura Satyadeo Narain Arya Biplab Deb
Telangana Tamilisai Soundararajan K. Chandrashekhar Rao
Uttar Pradesh Anandiben Patel Yogi Adityanath
Uttarakhand Gurmit Singh Pushkar Singh Dhami
West Bengal Jagdeep Dhankhar Mamata Banerjee

Governor and Chief Ministers


Union Territory Lt. Governor/ Administrator Chief Minister
Andaman and Nicobar Islands DK Joshi ____
Chandigarh Banwarilal Purohit (Administrator) ____
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu Praful Patel (Administrator) ____
Delhi Anil Baijal Arvind Kejriwal
JammuKashmir Manoj Sinha ____
Ladakh Radha Krishna Mathur ____
Lakshadweep Praful Patel ____
Puducherry Tamilisai Soundararajan (Add. Charge) N. Rangaswamy


Administration od Union Territories

Force/Agency Chief
Air Force VR Chandhary
Army Manoj Mukund Narawane
Navy R. Hari Kumar
CBI Finance; Corporate Affairs
Integrated Defence Staff Balabhadra Radha Krishna
IB Arvind Kumar
R&AW Samant Kumar Goel

Chiefs of Armed Forces/ Intelligene Agencies

Designation Name
Chief Justice of India NV Ramana
Chairperson, NHRC AK Mishra
Chairperson, University Grants Commission K. Sanjay Murthy
Chairman, ISRO Sivan K.
Chairman, Atomic Energy Kamlesh Vyas
Chairperson, 15th Finance Commission NK Singh
Chairperson, CBFC Prasoon Joshi
Chairperson, CBSE Manoj Ahuja
Chief Election Commissioner Sushil Chandra
Chief Information Commissioner Yashvardhan Sinha
Attorney General KK Venugopal
Solicitor General Tushar Mehta
Chairman, UPSC Pradeep Joshi
Governor, RBI Shaktikanta Das
President, BCCI Saurav Ganguly
President, Indian Olympic Association Narinder Batra

Impotant National Officials

Designation Name
Chief Justice of India NV Ramana
Chairperson, NHRC AK Mishra
Chairperson, University Grants Commission K. Sanjay Murthy
Chairman, ISRO Sivan K.
Chairman, Atomic Energy Kamlesh Vyas
Chairperson, 15th Finance Commission NK Singh
Chairperson, CBFC Prasoon Joshi
Chairperson, CBSE Manoj Ahuja
Chief Election Commissioner Sushil Chandra
Chief Information Commissioner Yashvardhan Sinha
Attorney General KK Venugopal
Solicitor General Tushar Mehta
Chairman, UPSC Pradeep Joshi
Governor, RBI Shaktikanta Das
President, BCCI Saurav Ganguly
President, Indian Olympic Association Narinder Batra


Head of Nationalised Banks


Bank Head/Chairman/MD
State Bank of India Dinesh Kumar Khara
Bank of Baroda Sanjeev Chadha
Bank of India Atanu Kumar Das
Bank of Maharashtra AS Rajeev
Canara Bank Lingam Venkata Prabhakar
Central Bank of India Matam Venkata Rao
Indian Bank Shanti Lal Jain
Indian Overseas Bank Partha Pratim Sengupta
Punjab National Bank Atul Kumar Goel
Punjab & Sind Bank Krishnan S.
Union Bank of India Rajkiran Rai G.
UCO Bank Soma Sankara Prasad


Important Intnational Officials

Designation Dignitary
Secretary General, UNO Antonio Guterres
President, World Bank David Malpass
Managing Director, IMF Kristalina Georgieva
Director General, ILO Guy Ryder
President, UNGA Abdulla Shahid
Director General, WTO Ngozi Okonjo lweala
Director General, UNESCO Audrey Azoulay
Director General, WHO Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
Secretary General, UNCTAD Rebeca Grynspan
Director General, IAEA Rafael Grossi
Executive Director, UNICEF Catherine Russel
Secretary General, SAARC Esala Ruwan Weera Koon
Secretary General, Amnesty International Kumi Naidoo
President, IOC Thomas Bach
President, FIFA Gianni Infantino
Chairman, ICC Greg Barclay
CEO, ICC Geoff Allardice

Post a Comment

0 Comments

People

Ad Code